GDPR Policy

Background

Integrity IT Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you & that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. This privacy statement describes how & why we collect & use personal data provided to us. We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. Integrity IT Ltd processes personal data for a number of purposes & the means of collections, lawful basis of processing, use & retention periods for each purpose may differ.

Security

We take the security of all the data we hold very seriously. We use reasonable and appropriate physical, technical & administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect & process.

We have a framework of policies, procedures & training in place covering data protection, confidentiality & security. We regularly review the appropriateness of the measures in place to keep the data we hold secure.

When & how we share personal data

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so. When data is shared Integrity IT Ltd put contractual arrangements & security mechanisms in place to protect the data & to comply with our data protection policy.

Personal data held by us may be transferred to:

  • Third party organisations that provide applications, data processing or IT services on our behalf. We may use third parties to assist us in providing our services & to help provide, manage & run our internal IT systems - for example website hosting & management, data back-up & storage services. The servers powering & facilitating the Integrity IT Ltd infrastructure are located in secure data centres within the EU.
  • Third party organisations that otherwise assist us in providing goods, services or information.
  • Law enforcement or other government & regulatory agencies or to other third parties as required by, & in accordance with, applicable laws & regulations. There are times where we may receive requests from third parties with authority to obtain disclosure of personal data. We will only fulfil requests for personal data where we are permitted to do so in accordance with applicable law or regulation.

Data Controller & contact information

The data controller is Integrity IT Ltd. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how & why we process personal data please contact us at:

Data Controller

Integrity IT Ltd

Unit 2, Hope House Farm

Martley

Worcestershire

WR6 6QF

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Your rights and how to exercise them

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data & data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.

Access to personal data

You have a right to access any personal data held by us as a data controller. This right may be exercised by emailing a data request to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

In accordance with applicable law we may charge for a request for information. We will respond to any requests for information within the legally required time limits.

Amendment of personal data

To update personal data submitted to us, you should email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate we will make corrections.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals have the right to withdraw consent. We do not generally process personal data based on consent as we can usually rely on another legal basis.

To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data then please send a request via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Other data subject rights

As well as the rights of access & amendment, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, for example the right to erasure, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data & the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please send a request via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Complaints procedure

Whilst we hope you won’t ever need to; if you do want to lodge a complaint about our use of personal data then please send your complaint via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We will look into & respond to any complaints we receive. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.